Vikings claim gold in three regional track events!

Lady Viking Jordan Sasso willl be competing in the Triple Jump at the state track meet this weekend.

SHERIDAN—The Vikings will send five boys and nine girls will represent Guernsey-Sunrise in the Class 1-A state track meet this weekend in Casper.
The Vikings made a strong showing at the regional meet in Sheridan, placing in every event they entered except two.
Three members brought home gold and earned first place points toward the team scores. Justin Malcom won the High Jump, clearing 5-06. Macy Mote won the Discus, throwing 103-3 and Bailey Martin won the Shot Put with a mark of 35-00.
Also placing in events by member included:
100 Meter Dash:
Whitney Martin-4th 13.72
Austin Albrecht-6th 12.04
200 Meter Dash:
Whitney Martin-3rd 28.74
400 Meter Dash:
Misty Morales-7th 1:29.86
1600 Meter Run:
Brandon Miller-4th 4:35.65
McKenzie Romero-5th 6:43.17
3200 Meter Run:
Brandon Miller-3rd 11:55.92
McKenzie Romero-4th 14:13.80
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay:
Brock Hohnholt, Justin Malcom, Justin Martinez, Austin Albrecht-2nd 48.27
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay:
Macy Mote, Destiny Covington, Whitney Martin, Jordan Sasso-4th 59.99
Girls 1600 Meter Sprint Relay:
Trinity Ayers, Whitney Martin, McKenzie Romero, Jordan Sasso-3rd 5:10.23
Boys 1600 Meter Sprint Relay:
Brandon Miller, Justin Albrecht, Justin Martinez, Brock Hohnholt-4th 4:25.64
Triple Jump:
Justin Malcom-5th 37-07.75
Jordan Sasso-5th 28-04.5
Brock Hohnholt-5th 36-08.25
Pole Vault:
Justin Malcom-5th 9-09
Shot Put:
Trinity Ayers-3rd 31-03.5
Macy Mote-5th 29-06.5
Discus:
Bailey Martin-3rd 97-01
Trinity Ayers-6th 86-03
Katrina Christensen-8th 66-00
Competitors by event who did not place:
100 Meter Dash:
Justin Miller 14.84
Misty Morales 17.31
Kiyara Conner 17.39
Alanae Oliver 19.69
200 Meter Dash:
Justin Miller 31.72
Kiyara Conner 36.50
Misty Morales 36.95
400 Meter Dash:
Justin Miller 1:15.20
Misty Morales 1:29.86
800 Meter Run:
Justin Martinez 2:30.09
Shot Put:
TyLinn Cooper 21-07.50
Long Jump:
Jordan Sasso 11-04.25
Misty Morales 11-03
Destiny Covington 10-11.25
Kassidy Morales 9-08
Triple Jump:
Justin Martinez 31-04
Destiny Covington 24-02.25

Ten teams competed in 18 events in Class 1-A. As a team, the Guernsey girls finished fourth with 78 points.
The top three teams in the girls’ competition were Kaycee (189.5), Hanna-Elk Mountain (147) and Lingle-Fort Laramie (100).
The Viking boys’ team scored 58 points and took fifth place. The top three teams in the boys’ competition were Upton (207), Hanna-Elk Mountain (130) and Hulett (72).


Video News
More In Home