Viking track team places sixth at Wheatland Invite

© 2018-Guernsey Gazette

WHEATLAND—With a very limited roster, the Guernsey-Sunrise Viking track team scored 47 points and finished sixth out of nine teams at the Wheatland Invitational track meet last week.  The meet was originally postponed due to weather but held on April 11th at the Bulldog track. 

Viking junior Whitney Martin had an outstanding day, picking up places in all four of her events. 

Her top finish was a first-place time of 28.58 in the 200 Meter Dash.  She took fourth in the Triple Jump with a mark of 28’4.25”; fifth in the Discus with a throw of 63’6” and sixth place in the Long Jump at a distance of 12’7”. 

Twin sister Bailey Martin claimed first place in the Shot Put with a mark of 33’8” and third place in the Discus, throwing 81’2.5”. 

Guernsey-Sunrise senior Roy Mote also won gold for the Vikes with a mark of 45’1” in the Shot Put.  He took third in the Triple Jump with a mark of 36’9” and competed in the Long Jump, marking 16’2”.

Junior Austin Albrecht placed in both of his events, picking up second in the 200 Meter Dash in a time of 25.02 and fourth in the 400 Meter Dash, clocking 57.65. 

Brandon Miller placed third in the 3200 Meter Run with a time of 12:55.42. 

Macy Mote finished fourth in the Shot Put with a mark of 29’6”. 

Trinity Ayers took fifth in the Shot Put, marking 28’6.5” and competed in the Discus, marking 54’9.75”.

Justin Malcom finished fifth in the High Jump, clearing 5’2”.  He also competed in the 100 Meter Dash, clocking a 13.51 and the Discus, throwing 86’11” but did not place in those events.    

Tate Stoneking finished fifth in the Triple Jump with a distance of 35’11”.  He marked 15’5” in the Long Jump but did not place.

Katrina Christensen competed in the Discus, marking 57’10.5” but did not place.  Kassidy Morales competed in the Long Jump, hitting a distance of 10’.5” but did not place.

First-place marks in the events the Vikings entered included:

Boys

100 Meter Dash:  Gavin Swanson-Glenrock, 13.48

200 Meter Dash:  Roman Smith-Wheatland, 23.84

400 Meter Dash:  Danny Ramirez-Kaycee, 51.88

3200 Meter Run:  T. J. Kraft-Glenrock, 12:05.84

Long Jump:  Dylan Pearson-Wheatland, 19’8”

Triple Jump:  Aaron Cleveland-Kaycee, 37’5.25”

High Jump:  Dylan Pearson-Wheatland, 6’3”

Shot Put:  Roy Mote-Guernsey-Sunrise, 45’1”

Discus:  Brock Jones-Glenrock, 112’6”

Girls

200 Meter Dash:  Whitney Martin-Guernsey-Sunrise, 28.34

Long Jump:  Khayla Otero-Wheatland, 15’6”

Triple Jump:  Tinley Pierson-Kaycee, 30’6”

Shot Put:  Bailey Martin-Guernsey-Sunrise, 33’8”

Discus:  Mikalah Jones-Glenrock, 104’7.5”

Glenrock finished first in team points with a total of 131, followed by Hanna-Elk Mountain (96), Wheatland (95.5), Kaycee (89), Lingle-Fort Laramie (77.5), Guernsey-Sunrise (47), Rock River (17), Chugwater (4) and Glendo (2).     

This week, the Vikes are scheduled to compete in two meets. 

On Thursday, they head to Pine Bluffs for the Hornets’ Invitational.  Events begin at 9 a.m. 

On Saturday, they will go to Morrill, NE for the Lions’ Invitational.  That meet also begins at 9 a.m. 

  


Video News
More In Home