Platte County students do well at Wyoming State Fair

Justin Taliafaro from Hartville did well at the Platte County Fair. At the Wyoming State Fair, he took fourth in the poultry show for jr. showmanship.

WHEATLAND – The results for the 2022 are in and the kids from Platte County did well to represent the county, their schools and their families. Special thanks to Stacy Buchholz, Platte County Youth Development Educator, for compiling the results as they became available.

 

Dog Show

Tess Palen
· Senior Showmanship - 4th place
· Rally Advanced (Sophie) - Reserve Grand Champion
· Rally Novice (Tucker) - qualifying score
· Novice Obedience (Sophie) - Grand Champion

Maggie Hicks
· Intermediate Showmanship - Grand Champion
· Sporting Group (Tucker) - Grand Champion and Best in Show
· Hound Group (Max) - Grand Champion

Ruth Werner
· Junior Showmanship - Grand Champion
· Rally Novice - qualifying score
· On Leash A obedience - qualifying score
· Agility >20" Level 1 - qualifying score

June Werner
· Intermediate Showmanship - Reserve Grand Champion
· On Leash A obedience - Reserve Grand Champion
· Working Group - Reserve Grand Champion
· Rally PreAdvanced w/Int - 4th place

Peyton Unrein
· Agility >20" Level 2 - 1st place
· Rally PreAdvanced w/Int - Reserve Grand Champion
· Mixed Breed >14" Group - 3rd place

Laura Eaton
· Junior Showmanship - Reserve Grand Champion
· Beginner Novice obedience - 4th place
· Herding Group - 5th place

Andrea Fox
· Agility 10-15" Level 1 - 1st place
· Rally Novice (Dozer) - qualifying score
· Rally Novice (Flick) - qualifying score

Bobijo Cordingly
· Senior Showmanship - 5th place
· Agility >20" Level 1 - 6th place (95/100, 36.81s)
· Sporting Group - 5th place

Sheep Show

Molly McGuire 3rd Int Showmanship

Tra Bauder: 8th Bkackface Market Sheep

Cat Show

Bobijo Cordingly: 3rd Sr Showmanship, 3rd Long Haired Male Household Pet, 3rd Long Haired Female Household Pet, LOTS of ribbons in the fun classes

Ruth Werner: 4th Jr Showmanship, 3rd Short Haired Male Household Pet, LOTS of ribbons in the fun classes!

Market and Breeding Goat Show

Hadley Paisley: 6th FFA Showmanship, 5th Market Boar Crossbred Medium Weight Class 1

Kaidyn Kasun: 7th Intermediate Showmanship, 4th Market Boar Crossbred Lightweight Class 3, 4th Market Boar Crossbred Medium Weight Class 1, 6th Market Boar Crossbred Medium Weight Class 3, 1st Market Boar Crossbred Heavy Weight Class 1

Teagan McGuire: 4th Junior Showmanship, 5th Market Boar Crossbred Medium Heavy Weight Class 2

Horse Show

Katie Miller: 4th Intermediate Showmanship, 2nd Quarter Horse Mare foaled before 2016,

Tra Bauder: 3rd Junior Showmanship, 1st Jr Western Pleasure, 1st Jr Western Horsemanship, 2nd Jr Western Riding, 4th Jr Trail

Tess Palen: 5th Sr Hunter Under Saddle, 4th Sr Hunt Seat Equitation, 4th Sr Ranch Riding, 2nd Sr Western Pleasure, 6th Sr Western Riding

Peyton Unrein: 2nd Int Ranch Riding, 2nd Int Western Pleasure, 2nd Int Western Horsemanship, 2rd Int Western Riding, 1st Int Reining, 5th Int Trail, 1st Int Hunter Under Saddle, 3rd Int Hunt Seat Equitation, 3rd Any other breed Gelding foaled 2016-2019

Poultry Show

Blake Gardner: 8th Int Showmanship, 1st Continental Pullte, less than a year, 1st Other Breeds Cockerel, less than a year, 2nd Single Comb Cock, over a year, 1st Rose Comb Mature Trio, 2nd Heavy Weight Ducks young drake, 3rd Bantam Weight Ducks hen, 1st medium weight geese gander, Grand Champion Goose, Champion Waterfowl

Gage Klipstine: 2nd Asiatic Pullet, less than a year, 1st rose comb hen, over a year, 6th rose comb hen, over a year, 1st rose comb pullet, less than a year, 1st feather legged breeds, cock over a year, 1st feather legged breeds hen, over a year, Champion Bantam Breed, Overall Bird of Show

Justin Taliaferro: 4th Jr Showmanship, 1st Rose Comb Cockerel, less than a year, 1st all other combs pullet, less than a year

Rabbit Show

June Werner: 6th Int Showmanship, 6th Holland Lop, Sr Buck

Ruth Werner: 9th Jr Showmanship, 9th Holland Lop, Sr Doe

Athena Swihart: 3rd Any Other 6 Class Purebred, Junior Doe, 1st Angora French, Junior Doe, 1st Angora French, Junior Buck, 3rd Jersey Wooly, Jr Buck, 4th Jersey Wooly, Jr Buck, Reserve Champion 4 Class Breeds, Reserve Champion Wool Rabbit

Justin Taliaferro: 1st Jersey Wooly, Jr Doe, 2nd Jersey Wooly, Jr Buck

Swine Show

Traylea Foland: 1st Crossbred Junior Gilt, Reserve Champion Crossbred Gilt, 6th Hampshire Class 1, 2nd Yorkshire Class 1

Payton Lauck: 5th Hampshire Class 2, 2nd Hampshire Class 3,

Rylie Davis-Lind: 6th Hampshire Class 2, 4th Dark Crossbred Class 6

Tylen Foland: 2nd Dark Crossbred Class 6

Beef Show

Ned Nelson: 8th Sr Showmanship, 1st Any other Continental Breed Summer yearling heifer, Champion Any other Continental Breed Female, 3rd AOB Continental Market Beef Class 3

Kaidyn Kasun: 3rd Int Showmanship, 2nd Any other Continental Breed Summer yearling heifer, Reserve Champion Any other Continental Breed Female, 1st Crossbred Market Beef Class 1, 4th AOB Continental Market Beef Class 4

Peyton Teten: 6th Black Angus Spring Yearling Heifer, 3rd Black Angus Jr Yearling Heifer, 5th Black Angus Jr Yearling Heifer

Cade Connell: 3rd Hereford/Polled Hereford Summer Yearling Heifer, 1st Any other English Breed Summer yearling heifer, 4th Any other English Breed Spring yearling heifer

Mya Connell: 2nd Any other English Breed Summer yearling heifer

Megan Sagner: 7th Black Angus Market Beef Class 1, 5th Crossbred Market Beef Class 4,

FFA Static (General) Exhibits

Tess Palen: 1st Medium wood and metal project

Payton Lauck: 5th Single Most perfect Sugar Beets, topped, 3rd 3 Most perfect Sugar Beets, topped, 4th Single largest Sugar Beets, 4th 3 largest Sugar Beets, topped

Rylie Davis-Lind: 4th Single Most perfect Sugar Beets, topped

4-H General Exhibits

Tra Bauder: 2nd Jr Arts and Crafts

Payton Seyfang: 2nd Jr Nature & Ecology, 1st Place Jr Gardening and Horticulture

Abby Seyfang: 2nd Int Nature & Ecology, Champion Int Woodworking, Overall Reserve Champion Gardening and Horticulture

Tess Palen: Division Champion Nature & Ecology

Addy Souza: 2nd Place Jr Wildlife and Hunting

Jace Call: Reserve Champion Jr Arts and Crafts

Emma Crowley: 2nd place Jr Ropecraft

Libby Logan: Champion Sr Visual Arts Painting and Drawing

Chase Rasnake: 1st Place Jr Woodworking

Kaylee Rasnake: 2nd Place Sr Leathercraft

Savannah Haecker: 1st Sr Computers

Bridger Winger: 1st Jr Crafts

Sabella Douglas: 1st Sr Buymanship

4-H State Livestock Judging Contest

Kaidyn Kasun: 3rd Int overall reasons, 5th Int overall individual

4-H State Fashion Revue

Allie Van Why: 4th Constructed to Wear

Lily Nichols: 8th Sr Constructed to Wear, 7th Sr Ready-To Wear

Sabella Douglas: 9th Sr Ready to Wear

Huston Kuehler: 10th Sr Ready to Wear

Kendra Bauder: 9th Jr Constructed to Wear

 

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Home