Heer claims first in four events at 1-A track regional

© 2017-Guernsey Gazette

GILLETTE--Led by an outstanding performance by Viking junior Elana Heer, the Guernsey-Sunrise Lady Viking track team ended up with 91 points and a second-place finish in the Class 1-A Regional Track Meet held in Gillette over the weekend.
Lingle-Fort Laramie took the top honors with 216 points.
The Lady Vikes qualified eight of their members for the state meet that runs from Thursday to Saturday on the Kelly Walsh High School’s Harry Geldien Stadium track. They include Trinity Ayers, Sierra Ballou, Elana Heer, Bailey Martin, Whitney Martin, Kassidy Morales, Macy Mote and Blake Rose.
The Viking boys scored a total of 43 points and finished fifth in the final 1-A standings. They qualified six of their members, including Austin Albrecht, Sean Malcom, Roy Mote Dylan Rose, Garret Oneyear, and Tate Stoneking.
Elana Heer pulled off something very rare as she claimed first in each of her four events. She won the 100 Meter Dash (13.34), 200 Meter Dash (27.39), 400 Meter Dash (1:04.42) and the Long Jump with a mark of 14’9”.
Blake Rose finished fourth in the 200 Meter Dash (29.82), and fifth in the 100 Meter Dash (14.52).
Whitney Martin placed second in the 400 Meter Dash with a time of 1:04.80, fifth in the Long Jump at 13-06.75 and sixth place in the Triple Jump (28-00.25). Makenna Greenwald of Lingle-Fort Laramie won the Triple Jump with a mark of 31-04.25.
Bailey Martin finished first in the Shot Put with a mark of 34-00.75. She took fourth in the Discus marking 83-09.00. Cheyenne Hunter of Hanna-Elk Mountain won the Discus with a mark of 102-06.
Sierra Ballou picked up eighth-place points in the Long Jump, marking 12-02.75.
The 4x100 Meter Relay team of Kassidy Morales, Bailey Martin, Trinity Ayers, and Macy Mote took fourth, clocking a 1:04.10. First went to Lingle-Fort Laramie with a time of 56.51.
Others competing in events that did not place included:

Kassidy Morales: 100 Meter Dash (16.8); Long Jump (10-06.5); Shot Put (23-01)

Sierra Ballou: 800 Meter Run (3:05.389)

Trinity Ayers: Shot Put (26-02); Discus (62-06)

Macy Mote: Shot Put (25-01.75)

Final team results for the girls in Class 1-A: 1-Lingle-Fort Laramie (216); 2-Guernsey-Sunrise (91); 3-Kaycee (83.5); 4-Hanna-Elk Mountain (75.5); 5-Arvada-Clearmont (42); 6-Midwest (25); 7-Chugwater (19); 8-Hulett (18); 9-Glendo (11); 10-Rock River (6).

For the Viking boys, Sean Malcom had the top individual finish with a second place in the 3200 Meter Run, clocking a 12:01.89. Jhett Letellier of Hulett won the event in 11:48.19. Malcom finished sixth in the 1600 Meter Run with a time of 5:32.56. First went to Kelly Peterson of Lingle-Fort Laramie with a time of 5:13.21.
Dylan Rose placed in all three of his individual events. He picked up a third place finish in the 100 Meter Dash (11.75). First went to Danny Ramirez of Kaycee with a time of 11.59. Rose took fifth in the 200 Meter Dash (23.82) and sixth in the 400 Meter Dash with a time of 54.46. Lingle-Fort Laramie’s Landen Fuller won the 200 with a time of 23.14 and Shane McGraw of Hanna-Elk Mountain took the 400 in a time of 51.26.
Roy Mote finished third in the Shot Put with a mark of 40-04. Lingle-Fort Laramie’s Tyler Hunt took the Shot Put with a mark of 48-02.50.
Garret Oneyear took sixth in the Triple Jump, marking 36-09.50. Justice Madayag of Lingle-Fort Laramie won the Triple Jump with a leap of 44-02.00.
Tate Stoneking picked up the eighth-place points with a mark of 35-01.75.
The remaining team points came as the 4x100 Meter Relay team of Austin Albrecht, Roy Mote, Garret Oneyear and Dylan Rose finished second with a time of 48.12. Midwest won the event in a time of 46.96.
Others competing in events that did not place included:

Roy Mote: 100 Meter Dash (13.66); Discus (82-03)

Xavier Smith: 100 Meter Dash (14.69); 200 Meter Dash (30.03); Long Jump (12-10.25); Triple Jump (28-11)

Austin Albrecht: 200 Meter Dash (25.37)

Brandon Miller: 800 Meter Run (2:38.25); 1600 Meter Run ( 6:13.74)

Garret Oneyear: Long Jump (16-01); Discus (95-05)

Sean Malcom: Shot Put (34-10.50); Discus (90-02)

Final boys’ team results in Class 1-A:
1-Lingle-Fort Laramie (199); 2-Midwest (93); 3-Hanna-Elk Mountain (92); 4-Kaycee (91); 5-Guernsey-Sunrise (43); 6-Rock River (40); 7-Arvada-Clearmont (30); 8-Hulett (19); 9-Glendo (5)

More In Sports