Guernsey track jumps through a busy week

Juliana Schiele participated at the Best of the West in Scotts Bluff April 26 and placed fifth in the pole vault competition with an 8’-0 vault. (photo by Andrew Towne) Freshman jumper Jackson Smith from Guernsey-Sunrise High School shows off his form in the long jump. Jackson is a three-sport athlete for GSHS. (photo by Mark DeLap)

SCOTTS BLUFF – The Best of the West track meet in Scotts Bluff was a memorable time for two Guernsey-Sunrise high school athletes, both receiving a top ten placing last Tuesday.

“The Best of the West track meet is an all-star meet that is by invitation only,” said Guernsey-Sunrise track coach Doug Horton.  “The top 8 athletes in both the junior high and high school track events are selected from the Wyoming/Nebraska panhandle region.  So this encompasses approximately 30 different schools.  It is quite an achievement to compete in this event, coming from one of the smallest schools in the region.  I am very proud of Taylor and Juliana for their efforts.  Troy Reichert has done a great job getting his jumpers prepared for each track meet.”

 

Best of the West-Scotts Bluff 

Seventh place Taylor Sterner, Long Jump. 15'10"

Fifth place Juliana Schiele Pole Vault 8'0"

 

The entire team traveled to Wright, Wyoming, for a Friday track meet and once again showed well as a team.

 

“The young Viking squad fought hard last Friday,” Horton said.  “The weather was absolutely miserable the entire day.  A steady diet of rain, wind and cold temperatures made it for a very long day.  However, hopefully this will prepare us for the possibility of poor weather during Regionals or State.  Despite the elements the athletes worked hard and competed.”

 

Wright High School track meet results

 

Fourth HJ Afton Kelley 4'0

Fifth LJ. Juliana Schiele 11'0"

Fourth PV Juliana Schiele. 7'6

Fourth 400 Kolten Weinkauf 1:02

Third Sprint Medley. 4:36. Caleb Haase, Nathan VanNatter, Kolten Weinkauf, Aiden Noggle

Fifth Discus Caleb Christensen 107-2

First Caleb Christensen 37-1

 

Wright junior high school track meet results

 

“The Junior High finished their season in dominant fashion,” Horton said. “This group of athletes will be fun to follow the next few years.  There is talent across the track spectrum as far as sprints, distance, hurdles, jumps and both throwing events are concerned.  The Sprint Medley team finished undefeated this season, which was fun to see.”

 

Fifth Elijah Morgan Discus

Sixth Kierstyn Collar 400

Fifth Dymond Jaramillo 800

Fifth Dymond Jaramillo 1600

Fifth Delaynie Hort 100H

Sixth Kailey Haase 100H

Fifth Lillee Buchanan 200H

Fifth Lillee Buchanan 400

First Alyssa Nyquist PV

Second Taylor Sterner 100

Fifth Gabe Milton 100

Sixth Conner Bristow 100

Second Jayden Gross 400

First Sprint Medley: Taylor, Conner, Gabe, Jayden

First Taylor Sterner HJ

Fifth Taylor Sterner LJ

Sixth Conner Bristow LJ

Third Mason Collar Shot

Fifth Emma Stoneking Shot

Third Tim Radcliffe Discus

Third Alexis Atwood Discus

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports