Guernsey-Sunrise athletes gearing up for state

Guernsey-Sunrise High School senior Afton Kelley clears her jump at 3’11” and placed eighth in the high jump at the regional track meet in Newcastle.

GUERNSEY – Last week was a busy one for the Guernsey-Sunrise spring athletes.

There was a Best of the East track meet held at the beginning of last week in Douglas and the weekend concluded with the regional track meet at Newcastle.

GS had several athletes qualify for the Best of the East track meet held May 9.  This is a meet that you must qualify for by running a certain time, and jumping/throwing a certain distance. 

“Schools from all four classifications on the East side of the state competed in this event, so it was ulta-competitive,” said head track coach Doug Horton. “Our students represented Guernsey-Sunrise really well on Monday.”

DISCUS 65-0.5 Alexis Atwood ninth

100-METER DASH  12.83 Taylor Sterner 14th

400-METER DASH 1:04.69 Jayden Gross seventh

800-METER SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY 2:01.44  fourth

4X400 METER RELAY 4:50.10 Relay Team seventh

HIGH JUMP 4-10 Taylor Sterner seventh

LONG JUMP 15-4.5Taylor Sterner15th

DISCUS 78-4.5 Joey Lewis 13th

SHOT PUT 31-8.5 Joey Lewis fifth

At the Newcastle regionals the team did extremely well and are looking forward to state.

“Saturday was an amazing day,” Horton said.  “We had a ‘good day to have a good day.’  Rylie threw over 2 feet over her best throw ever in the shot put to come out of nowhere and place sixth in a very tough region.  The same thing with Berkleigh, she had her best day of the year.

 

“Dominic Ramirez found a new level of running.  He ran a sub 2:15 800 in the 4x8 relay.  Those kids ran out of their mind breaking the 10-minute barrier which would have placed at state last year.  Kolten, Julian and Aiden as well as Dom have a lot to be proud of. The girls had a particularly great regional and I am very proud of them.”

 

Regional Track results:

May 13/14 Newcastle 

 

GSHS qualify 8 in 11 events

 

Girls:

 

Afton Kelley eighth HJ  3'11"

Rylie Thompson sixth shot put 30-5

Berkleigh Pafford eighth TJ 26-10.75

Juliana Schiele

  seventh LJ 12-7.5

  fourth PV 7-6

 

Boys:

 

Dominic Ramirez

  seventh 3200 11:53.13

  eighth. 1600 5:29.37

Nathan VanNatter eighth TJ  35-7.5

Jacob Roper sixth Discus. 106-4

Caleb Christensen

  second shot put 42-4.25

  seventh discus 106-0

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports